Water Supply Report Card

Water Supply Report Card

Summer Drawdown Report date: August 9, 2026

On August 9, 2026: Water supply is at or near the lowest levels ever recorded for this time of year. This reflects severe drought conditions requiring the most significant conservation and response measures.

Overall

F

Critical

Back to the latest

Choose a date from October 24, 2025 to October 24, 2026. Some dates may not have a report.

Viewing a historical report for August 9, 2026. Latest available report: October 24, 2026.

Indicator Grade Compared with historyMeasurementShare of grade Ranked against

Upper Reservoir Storage

Explore the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation data for Upper Reservoir Storage (opens in a new tab)

What this measures

Water held in the seven mountain reservoirs that capture Weber Basin runoff. Willard Bay is not included here because of where it sits in the basin.

F Critical137,329 of 336,190 acre-feet25% 23 years (2003–2025)

Total Reservoir Storage

Explore the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation data for Total Reservoir Storage (opens in a new tab)

What this measures

Every reservoir in the system, Willard Bay included. Because storage moves slowly, this is compared against a seven-day window around today rather than this calendar day alone.

D- Serious243,219 of 583,379 acre-feet, compared against a seven-day window around this date20% 23 years (2003–2025)

Precipitation

Explore the USDA NRCS data for Precipitation (opens in a new tab)

What this measures

Rain and melted snow recorded across the basin, added up since the water year began on 1 October. It restarts at zero each October, so early-season figures are always small.

D+ Below Average27.3 inches, accumulated since the water year began on 1 October20% 47 years (1979–2025)

Soil Moisture

Explore the USDA NRCS data for Soil Moisture (opens in a new tab)

What this measures

How saturated basin soils are, as a percentage. Dry soils soak up spring runoff before it can reach a reservoir, so a wet autumn helps next year's supply.

C- Slightly Below Average26.1% saturation5% 21 years (2005–2025)

Temperature

Explore the USDA NRCS data for Temperature (opens in a new tab)

What this measures

The average temperature over the last 14 days. Warm spells raise water demand and evaporation, so cooler than normal earns a better grade.

F Much warmer than usual66.6 degrees F, 14-day rolling average30% 21 years (2005–2025)

Report card history

Every day from October 24, 2025 to October 24, 2026 scored the same way, so you can see how the year has moved. The dashed line is where a perfectly ordinary year would sit. The ringed point is August 9, 2026, the date shown above.

Overall water supply grade over the past year A line chart for each day from October 24, 2025 to October 24, 2026. The best was B and the lowest was F. It now stands at C. The chosen date, August 9, 2026, is marked at F.ABCDFnormal NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct

Each indicator over the same year

  • Upper Reservoir Storage F
    Upper Reservoir Storage over the past year A line chart for each day from October 24, 2025 to October 24, 2026. The best was B+ and the lowest was F. It now stands at F. The chosen date, August 9, 2026, is marked at F.
  • Total Reservoir Storage D-
    Total Reservoir Storage over the past year A line chart for each day from October 24, 2025 to October 24, 2026. The best was C and the lowest was F. It now stands at D. The chosen date, August 9, 2026, is marked at D-.
  • Precipitation D+
    Precipitation over the past year A line chart for each day from October 24, 2025 to October 24, 2026. The best was A and the lowest was F. It now stands at A. The chosen date, August 9, 2026, is marked at D+.
  • Soil Moisture C-
    Soil Moisture over the past year A line chart for each day from October 24, 2025 to October 24, 2026. The best was A+ and the lowest was F. It now stands at A+. The chosen date, August 9, 2026, is marked at C-.
  • Temperature F
    Temperature over the past year A line chart for each day from October 24, 2025 to October 24, 2026. The best was A+ and the lowest was F. It now stands at C-. The chosen date, August 9, 2026, is marked at F.

The dashed line is where a perfectly ordinary year would sit.

Reservoir levels

How full each Weber Basin reservoir was on August 9, 2026.

  • Pineview 32,938
  • Echo 28,424
  • Rockport 28,469
  • East Canyon 28,465
  • Lost Creek 8,236
  • Smith and Morehouse 6,853
  • Causey 3,944
  • Willard Bay 105,890
  • Empty 340,160
  • Usual for this date
  • Bigger tile, bigger reservoir. The colored part is the water in it now.
  • Usual level for this date
  • About usual or above
  • Below usual (60 to 90% of usual)
  • Well below usual (under 60% of usual)

Whole basin: 243,219 of 583,379 acre-feet stored, 42% full. Usual for August 9 is about 387,689, 66%.

  • Pineview 30% full

    32,938 of 110,150 acre-feet

    41 points below the usual 71% full

  • Echo 38% full

    28,424 of 74,000 acre-feet

    22 points below the usual 60% full

  • Rockport 46% full

    28,469 of 62,120 acre-feet

    37 points below the usual 83% full

  • East Canyon 56% full

    28,465 of 51,200 acre-feet

    18 points below the usual 74% full

  • Lost Creek 37% full

    8,236 of 22,500 acre-feet

    39 points below the usual 76% full

  • 6,853 of 8,350 acre-feet

    1 points above the usual 81% full

  • Causey 50% full

    3,944 of 7,870 acre-feet

    13 points below the usual 64% full

  • Willard Bay 43% full

    105,890 of 247,189 acre-feet

    17 points below the usual 60% full

Each reservoir keeps its own color, in the same order, in the whole-basin bar, its legend and its own bar below. Bigger reservoirs get longer bars, so the same percentage of a large reservoir and a small one never look alike. The marker on each bar is the median level this reservoir held on this calendar date across every year on record, and the figure beneath each bar is how many percentage points the level sits above or below that marker. Willard Bay is listed separately because of its location in the basin, which is why it is not included in the Upper Reservoir Storage totals. Each reservoir name links to its Bureau of Reclamation data page.

How this is calculated

Each indicator compares Weber Basin conditions on the report date with every other year on record for the same point in the year, then turns that ranking into a letter grade, the way a school report card would: an ordinary year earns a C, the best years on record earn an A, and the driest earn an F. Temperature is graded so that cooler than normal earns a better grade, because warm weather increases water demand and evaporation.

The overall grade is a weighted blend of the indicators. Weights change by season, so snowpack matters most in winter and spring, and the two reservoir measures together carry the most weight in summer and fall. Snowpack does not count from June through November, when there is little or no snow on the ground to measure. Indicators without data for a date are left out and the remaining weights are rebalanced.

Share of the overall grade by season
IndicatorSummer DrawdownJun–Sep (now)Fall RechargeOct–NovSnow AccumulationDec–MarSpring RunoffApr–May
Upper Reservoir Storage25%25%15%20%
Total Reservoir Storage20%20%15%10%
Precipitation20%20%10%10%
Snow Water Equivalent0%0%35%30%
Soil Moisture5%15%10%15%
Temperature30%20%15%15%
  • Snow Accumulation: the snowpack is next summer's water supply, so it carries the most weight.
  • Spring Runoff: melting snow refills the reservoirs, so snowpack and storage share the lead.
  • Summer Drawdown: there is no snow left to measure, so storage and heat, which drives demand and evaporation, carry the grade.
  • Fall Recharge: storage carries over into the new water year, while precipitation and soil moisture set up next spring's runoff.

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation reservoir data and USDA NRCS Weber-Ogden basin data. Each indicator in the table links to its own source page.